Sample of Business Travel Requirements for a Thailand Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  2. Photographs

    You must provide one colour passport-type photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be 5 by 7 cm
    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last 6 months
    • Be printed on photo paper

  3. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Canadian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Canadian mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://ivpsc.com/forms?formname=Canada-Business-Cover-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  4. IVPSC Order Form

    You must provide one completed IVPSC Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed
    •  Indicate non-immigrant visa and type B as the type of visa requested, when traveling for business purposes

  6. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter.
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa
    • Be signed by your company's Human Resources department

  7. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

  8. Previously Visited a Yellow Fever Risk Area

    Applicants who have visited a Yellow Fever risk area (parts of Central and South America and Africa) within the last three months must provide a copy of a valid yellow fever certificate.

    Applicants will also be required to present the Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival.

Sample of Tourist Travel Requirements for a Thailand Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a maximum stay of 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Photographs

    You must provide one colour passport-type photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be 5 by 7 cm
    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last 6 months
    • Be printed on photo paper

  4. IVPSC Order Form

    You must provide one completed IVPSC Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  6. Processing Time Delay

    A visa for Thailand must be processed at the Thailand consulate in Ottawa. Expect a minimum of two additional processing days.

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket showing entry and exit date
    • Show your full name as printed in your passport

  8. Previously Visited a Yellow Fever Risk Area

    Applicants who have visited a Yellow Fever risk area (parts of Central and South America and Africa) within the last three months must provide a copy of a valid yellow fever certificate.

    Applicants will also be required to present the Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival.

  9. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

View A Thailand Visa

Don't know what a visa for Thailand looks like?  You can view sample visa for Thailand and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Stay Informed

Get the IVPSC Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

Learn More

IVPSC

Fast.  IVPSC is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  IVPSC can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  IVPSC maintains the highest industry standard in data security.