Sample of Business Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Chinese Visa Validity

    The Consulate of China determines visa validity solely at their discretion.  The length of visa requested is not guaranteed; however, it is usually limited to the length of remaining validity of your passport minus one year.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of the requested visa. For example, your passport must be valid for 18 months if you requested a 12 month visa
    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Visa Application and Photograph

    Complete the China Application Form found within the application pack and upload the Application Form and your photograph at https://ivpsc.com/upload-forms?customerservice@cibtvisas.ca. We will interact with the Chinese government on your behalf and return your Official China Visa Application for you to sign via encrypted email.

     

    For guidance on how to submit an acceptable photograph refer to the China Photo Guide contained in this application kit.

  4. IVPSC Order Form

    You must provide one completed IVPSC Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  5. Born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan

    If you were born in China, (including Hong Kong and Macau), or Thailand, you MUST provide us with a previous passport or ID in addition to your current national passport and you MUST also provide your Chinese name in Chinese Characters in section 1.2 of the China visa application.

    Any previously-issued Chinese visas must appear in your previous passport(s).

    Note:  A Hong Kong passport cannot be used as a supporting document; only an original Hong Kong Local ID card or original Home Return Permit will be accepted.  If neither is available, an original Hong Kong birth certificate may be used.  If the name on these documents no longer matches your current name, you must also submit an original marriage certificate or original government-issued name change document.

  6. Hong Kong or Macau Travel

    If you intend to start your trip in mainland China, visit Hong Kong or Macau and then return to mainland China, you'll need to obtain either a double or multiple entry China visa.

  7. Invitation Letter

    You must obtain and provide a letter of invitation. A copy is acceptable. The governmental agency or the company to be visited is responsible for producing the invitation. Follow the Sample Chinese Letter of Invitation in the application kit. All fields in the sample are required.

  8. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

  9. Dual Citizenship

    If you have dual citizenship with Canada, you must use your Canadian passport to apply for a Chinese visa; foreign passports will not be accepted by the Consulate.

  10. Children Under 18 Years Old

    Minors (under 18 years old) who are of Chinese descent and applying for a Chinese visa for the first time must provide the following additional documents:

    • Original birth certificate (long form) showing both parents' names
    • Both parents' actual current passports
    • Original PR card or landing paper of the parent(s) who was(were) in China (if applicable)
    • Original citizenship card and letter of the parent(s) who was(were) in China (if applicable)
    • A letter of explanation if the above is not available

    Note that the Consulate may at its discretion ask for additional documents after review to verify parents' citizenship status at time when minor was born.

Sample of Tourist Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Chinese Visa Validity

    The Consulate of China determines visa validity solely at their discretion.  The length of visa requested is not guaranteed; however, it is usually limited to the length of remaining validity of your passport minus one year.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of the requested visa. For example, your passport must be valid for 18 months if you requested a 12 month visa
    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Visa Application and Photograph

    Complete the China Application Form found within the application pack and upload the Application Form and your photograph at https://ivpsc.com/upload-forms?customerservice@cibtvisas.ca. We will interact with the Chinese government on your behalf and return your Official China Visa Application for you to sign via encrypted email.

     

    For guidance on how to submit an acceptable photograph refer to the China Photo Guide contained in this application kit.

  4. IVPSC Order Form

    You must provide one completed IVPSC Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan

    If you were born in China, (including Hong Kong and Macau), or Thailand, you MUST provide us with a previous passport or ID in addition to your current national passport and you MUST also provide your Chinese name in Chinese Characters in section 1.2 of the China visa application.

    Any previously-issued Chinese visas must appear in your previous passport(s).

    Note:  A Hong Kong passport cannot be used as a supporting document; only an original Hong Kong Local ID card or original Home Return Permit will be accepted.  If neither is available, an original Hong Kong birth certificate may be used.  If the name on these documents no longer matches your current name, you must also submit an original marriage certificate or original government-issued name change document.

  6. Hong Kong or Macau Travel

    If you intend to start your trip in mainland China, visit Hong Kong or Macau and then return to mainland China, you'll need to obtain either a double or multiple entry China visa.

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must include a copy of your full itinerary showing the following:

    • Your full name as printed in your passport
    • Exit details from country of residence
    • Entrance details to country
    • Travel details within country
    • Return details to country of residence

  8. Hotel Confirmation

    You must provide a copy of your hotel reservation provided directly from your hotel. The reservation must:

    • State your full name as listed in your passport
    • Include the dates of your accommodations

  9. Personal Statement Letter

    You must include a signed personal statement letter that states that you will not conduct or engage in any business activities during your stay.

  10. Chinese Visas - Special Notes

    NOTE: The Consulate of China is requesting that 1.9 ( Local ID Card Number) on the Chinese Visa Application be filled out with one of the following: Drivers License, Social Insurance #, or Citizenship ID # and marked: DL# , SIN#, CID#

  11. Children Under 18 Years Old

    Both parents or guardians must sign the visa application form on behalf of a minor under the age of 18. The following documents must be provided if only one parent is able to sign the application form:

    • If child only has one parent, a single parent statement letter must be provided.
    • If one of the parents cannot sign the application, a copy of their passport or driver's license must be included.

  12. Cruise Passengers

    Cruise passengers must provide a copy of their cruise itinerary.

  13. Media Professionals

    If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, even if you are not traveling for business purposes, you must submit a letter indicating that you are not traveling on company business and will not be performing any media related work. This can be either from your employer on company letterhead OR a written personal statement.

    Individuals who work for media organizations may experience extended processing times.  You will also most likely receive a single-entry, 30 day visa.

  14. Teachers/Religious Professionals

    If you are a Teacher or have a Religious Occupation, you must provide a personal signed undertaking letter. The letter must be addressed to the Chinese consulate and confirm that your trip to China is purely for Tourist purposes only and confirm that you will not be undertaking any Religious/Teaching activities during your stay.

  15. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

  16. Dual Citizenship

    If you have dual citizenship with Canada, you must use your Canadian passport to apply for a Chinese visa; foreign passports will not be accepted by the Consulate.

  17. Children Under 18 Years Old

    Minors (under 18 years old) who are of Chinese descent and applying for a Chinese visa for the first time must provide the following additional documents:

    • Original birth certificate (long form) showing both parents' names
    • Both parents' actual current passports
    • Original PR card or landing paper of the parent(s) who was(were) in China (if applicable)
    • Original citizenship card and letter of the parent(s) who was(were) in China (if applicable)
    • A letter of explanation if the above is not available

    Note that the Consulate may at its discretion ask for additional documents after review to verify parents' citizenship status at time when minor was born.

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

Learn More

Stay Informed

Get the IVPSC Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

Learn More

IVPSC

Fast.  IVPSC is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  IVPSC can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  IVPSC maintains the highest industry standard in data security.