Sample of Business Travel Requirements for a Brazil Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages, side by side
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  2. Photographs

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background free of shadows
    • Be 51 mm by 51 mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither glasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Online Brazil Application

    The Consulate of Brazil has instituted a web-based visa application form. The application must be completed online and can be found at https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/.  We cannot process your visa request if you do not complete the application form online.  Your completed application must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Include your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Include your designated code number which will be issued at the end of the online application process
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed inside the box found directly below the place of birth field

    Important: Your name must be listed on the application form exactly as it is listed in your passport. If you do not have a middle name listed in your passport you must leave that area of the application form blank. You must sign the application form within the signature box without touching the border.  If your signature touches the border your application bay be rejected by the consulate.

    IVPSC provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://ivpsc.com/forms?formname=Guide-Brazil-Business.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  4. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Canadian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Canadian mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://ivpsc.com/forms?formname=Canada-Business-Cover-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

    In addition to what is in the sample, you must include:
    • Clearly state that "No technical assistance will be performed while in Brazil"

  5. Business Cards

    You must include one of your business cards.

  6. IVPSC Order Form

    You must provide one completed IVPSC Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  7. Vaccination Certificate

    A copy of your Yellow Fever Certificate is required only if you are coming from an infected area. 

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an official travel itinerary or e-ticket showing entry and exit dates
    • Include an itinerary that shows the client leaving the city they reside in and returning to the same city they reside in. If you are currently residing somewhere other than your permanent address (i.e. cottage, vacation home etc.) you will need to provide a letter of intent explaining that.
    • Show your full name as printed in your passport

  9. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

Sample of Tourist Travel Requirements for a Brazil Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages, side by side
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  2. Photographs

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background free of shadows
    • Be 51 mm by 51 mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither glasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Online Brazil Application

    The Consulate of Brazil has instituted a web-based visa application form. The application must be completed online and can be found at https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/.  We cannot process your visa request if you do not complete the application form online.  Your completed application must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Include your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Include your designated code number which will be issued at the end of the online application process
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed inside the box found directly below the place of birth field

    Important: Your name must be listed on the application form exactly as it is listed in your passport. If you do not have a middle name listed in your passport you must leave that area of the application form blank. You must sign the application form within the signature box without touching the border.  If your signature touches the border your application bay be rejected by the consulate.

    Note: applications for minors under the age of 18 must be notarized and signed by the parents

    IVPSC provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://ivpsc.com/forms?formname=Guide-Brazil-Tourist.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  4. IVPSC Order Form

    You must provide one completed IVPSC Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Letter of Intent

    Visa applicants planning to stay less than five days in Brazil must provide a letter of intent. If applicable use the sample letter as a guide to write you letter.

  6. Vaccination Certificate

    A copy of your Yellow Fever Certificate is required only if you are coming from an infected area. 

  7. Children Under 18 Years Old

    The following documents are required and must be submitted with the visa application:

    • One notarized copy of the child's application, signed by both parents
    • An original of the child's long form birth certificate
    • A copy of both parents' photo IDs
    • If the child has a single parent or other legal guardians, the parent or guardians must provide a notarized letter from an attorney outlining sole custody or legal proof of guardianship.
    • Complete the Authorization to Issue a Brazilian Visa for Minors form attached with both parents' signatures and have it notarized. This form must be submitted with your visa application

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an official travel itinerary or e-ticket showing entry and exit dates
    • Include an itinerary that shows the client leaving the city they reside in and returning to the same city they reside in. If you are currently residing somewhere other than your permanent address (i.e. cottage, vacation home etc.) you will need to provide a letter of intent explaining that.
    • Show your full name as printed in your passport

  9. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

View a Brazil Visa

Don't know what a visa for Brazil looks like?  You can view sample visa for Brazil and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Stay Informed

Get the IVPSC Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

Learn More

IVPSC

Fast.  IVPSC is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  IVPSC can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  IVPSC maintains the highest industry standard in data security.